Montgomery County Public Schools

Central Office, Carver Educational Services Center

850 Hungerford Drive

Rockville, MD. 20850

Unless otherwise noted, all offices are located in

the Carver Educational Services Center(CESC)

Website: www.mcps.k12.md.us

Most MCPS employees can be contacted through First Class by adapting the following address, using the first name and last name of the employee.

firstname_lastname @fc.mcps.K12.md.us

 

Superintendent of Schools

Dr. Jerry D. Weast, Superintendent, Room 122…………….……301-279-3381

Suzanne Peang-Meth, Administrative Manager……..Fax:301-279-3205    

 

 

            Chief of Staff

Brian J. Porter, Director, Room 122………………..…………....301-279-3145

                Kathleen M. Yorro, Administrative Secretary ..……Fax: 301-279-3205

 

 

Department of Communications and Public Information

Aggie Alvez, Director, Room 122……………………………...….301-279-3939

            Fax: 301-279-3205

Units

Public Information

Brain Edwards, Director, Rm 112….………….……….301-279-3391

Electronic Graphnic and Publishing Services

                John Marshall, Supervisor, Room 20…...…..………….301-279-3640

Instructional TV

                Dick Lipsky, Supervisor, Room 27…….………………301-279-3838

                Print Shop

                Elton Campbell, Supervisor, Room 20…………………301-279-3640

                Web Service Team

                Chris Sturm, Director, Room 130……………...………301-517-5954

 

Office of the Deputy Superintendent of Schools

Dr. Frieda Lacey, Deputy Superintendent, Room 129………...…301-279-3127

Jane Linthicum, Admisistrative Services Mgr.….….Fax: 301-279-3099

                Donna Hollingshead, Executive Director…..…………..301-279-3128

               

 Office of School Performance

 Donald H. Kress, Chief School Performance Officer, Rm 100… 301-279-8715

Bethesda-Chevy Chase, Walter Johnson, Wheaton, Whitman Clusters

     Dr. Frank H. Stetson, Community Superintendent…….…......301-315-7379

     Pat D. Abrunzo, Director of School Performance……...……..301-315-7378

Damascus, Gaithersburg, Magruder, Watkins Mill Clusters

    Kevin Maxwell, Community Superintendent…………….…….301-279-3488

    Adrian Talley, Director of School Performance…….…………301-279-3488

Downcounty Consortium (Blair, Einstein, Kennedy and Northwood)

     Stephen Bedford, Community Superintendent……...…….…..301-315-7374

     Lucille Ellis, Director of School Performance……….….……..301-315-7378

     Heath Morrison, Director of School Performance…..………...301-251-5109

     Myra Smith, Director of School Performance……………...…301-251-5109

Northeast Consortium ( Blake, Paint Branch, Springbrook) 

Sherwood Cluster

     Susan F. Marks, Community Superintendent…………...….…301-315-7364

     Betty Strubel, Director of School Performance……………….301-315-7368

Northwest, Poolesville, Quince Orchard, Seneca Valley Clusters

   LaVerne Kimball, Community Superintendent………........…...301-315-7362

   Joan Carroll, Director of School Performance……..……....…..301-315-7368

Winston Churchill, Richard Montgomery, Rockville, Wootton Clusters

     Mark E. Kelsch, Community Superintendent…….….….…….301-315-7360

     Sherry Liebes, Director of School Performance………...….…301-315-7358

 

 

 Deputy Superintendent for Information and Organizational Systems

John Q. Porter, Deputy Superintendent, Room 147…….…….….301-279-3581

Diane Watts, Admin. Services Mgr…….…..…..…Fax: 301-279-3096

Sherwin Collette, Executive Director………………………….….301-279-3582

Diane Mohr, Executive Assistant…………………...…….……....301-279-3582

 

Diversity Initiatives

Dr. Gregory Bell, Director, Room 211………………...………….301-279-3168

 

Department of Technology Consulting and Communications

John Burke, Director……………...………….…………………...240-314-2258

 

Department of Shared Accountability

Faith Connolly, Director…...…...……….………..………...…….301-279-3925

 

Department of Reporting and Regulatory Accountability

Laura Steinberg, Director………….……….….…………………301-279-3211

                                                                                                            Fax: 301-279-3849

 

 

Department of Technology Implementation and Support

Doreen Heath, Assistant Chief Information Officer……………..301-279-3581

                Help Desk……………………………………………...…301-517-5800

 

Department of Student and Business Technologies

Deeva Garel, Assistant Chief Information Officer……………….301-517-8111

 

               

Chief Operating Officer

Larry A. Bowers, Chief Operating Officer, Room 149………..…301-279-3626

Sally A. Zdanowicz, Administrative Secretary ……...….301-279-3627

David F. Hedges, Jr., Executive Assistant, Room 100....301-279-3463

Robin Confino, Executive Assistant……………….……301-279-3626

 

 

Department of Financial Services

Susanne DeGraba, Chief Financial Officer, Calhoun Place…............. 301-279-7265

Robert J. Doody, Division Controller, Room 156…….…………301-279-3115

 

Department of Association Relations

Donald P. Kopp, Director, Room 204…………...………………..301-279-3511

 

Department of Facilities Management

7361 Calhoun Place, Rm 400

Richard G. Hawes, Director………………………………..…….301-279-3425

 Division of Construction

     James Song, Director, Muddy Branch.……..……….301-548-4980

Division of Long-range Planning

      Bruce Crispell, Director…………………………….301-279-3333

Division of Maintenance

     Roy Higgin, Director, Shady Grove Depot…………..301-840-8107

Division of School Plant Operations

     Dianne Jones, Director………………………………301-315-7388

 

 

Department of Management, Budget, and Planning

Dr. Marshall C. Spatz, Director, Room 247………..……………301-279-3547

                Division of Food and Nutrition Services

     Kathleen Lazor, Director, Crabbs Branch…...………301-840-8170

 

 

 

 

Department of Transportation

John Matthews, Director……………..…………………….……..301-840-8130

Transportation Support Services Unit

                David Halperin, Transportation Specialist……...………301-670-2283

Field Trip Office

                Georgia Cornell, Senior Coordinator………………...….301-670-8258

Safety Training Unit

                Vacant……………………………………………………301-840-8148

Transportation Depot Offices

                Bethesda Transportation Depot

Alan Heard, Manager………...………………..301-469-1070

                Clarksburg Transportation Depot

Sharon Bishop, Manager…………...………….301-353-0815

                Randolph Transportation Depot

Vacant, Manager……………….………………301-929-6906

                Shady Grove Transportation Depot

Fred Punturiero, Manager…………...………..301-670-8260

                West Farm Transportation Depot

Eileen Simpson, Manager..……………………301-879-1065

                Fleet Maintenance

                                Michael Vernon, Manager…………………….301-840-8136

 

      Department of School Safety and Security

Edward A. Clark, Director, Room 207…………………………..301-279-3066

Safe School Hotline (24 Hour)…………………………………..301-517-5995

 

 

 Human Resources

7361 Calhoun Place, Suite 401, Rockville, MD 20855

Matthew Tronzano, Associate Superintendent……………………….  301-279-3270

Ray Frappolli, Director, Performance Evaluation…….………….301-279-3361

Brian Bartels, Admin. Asst. to the Associate Superintendent...….301-279-3270

 

 

 

 Organizational Development

Upcounty Regional Services Center

Darlene Merry, Associate Superintendent……………... ……... ..301-601-0309

Nicky Diamond, Assistant to the Associate Superintendent…..….301-601-0309

Marilyn Smith, Administrative Services Manager…………..Fax:301-601-0308

Sharon Hemphill, Director, SD Teacher Project………..……..…301-601-4600

Linda Natale, Director, Content and Curriculum Training.………301-601-4600

Margaret Donnellon, Director, Skillful Teaching……... …...….. 301-601-4810

Inger Swimpson, Supervisor, SD Programs Team………………..301-353-8556

Dr. Robert Bastress, Director, Elementary and Secondary Development Leadership Team………………………………………………..…301-601-4695

Betty Collins, Director, Staff Development Initiatives……………301-601-4600

Donna Graves, Coordinator, Diversity Training………..………...301-601-2900

Lisa Henry, Lead Consulting Teacher………...…………………..301-353-2021

 

 Office of Curriculum and Instructional Programs

Jody Leleck, Associate Superintendent, Room 246….……...……301-279-3411

Jodi Silvio, Asst. To Associate Supt…………….......Fax:301-279-3452

 

Department of School-based Instruction and Achievement

Carol Blum, Director, High School Instruction, Rm 251…...…….301-5175007

Linda Ferrell, Director, Middle School Instruction…………...…301-517-5007

Janice Faden, Director, Elementary School Instruction…………..301-517-5007

 

Department of Enriched and Innovative Programs

Erick Lang, Director, Rm 257…………………………………….301-279-8529

 

Department of Curriculum and Instruction

Betsy Brown, Director, Room 254………….……..………..…….301-279-3350

Ann Bedford, Director, Curr. Dev and Prog. Intervention…..……301-279-3489

Steven Boden, Coordinator, Foundations……...………………….301-929-2190

Kay Williams, Curriculum Supervisor,English/Language Arts…..301-279-3120

Sophie Kowzun, Curriculum Supervisor, Reading………………..301-279-3154

Lois Woins, Curriculum, Supervisor, ESOL…..……….………....301-279-3057

Judith Klimpl, Program Supervisor, Foreign Language………….301-279-3911

Theresa Cepaitis, Curriculum Supervisor, Math………………....301-279-3161

Dr Leah Quinn, Curriculum Supervisor, Math…………….…......301-279-3161

Michael Szesze Curriculum Supervisor, Science…………..……...301-279-3421

Carol Starr, Curriculum Super, Social Studies…………….……..301-279-3396

Terri Savage, Curriculum Supervisor, Special Education……..….301-279-3945

Joan Stoer, Coordinator, Elementary Art, Theatre, Dance………301-279-3835

Helen Smith, Coordinator, Secondary Art, Theatre, Dance……..301-279-3834

Barbara Pearlman, Coordinator, Health Education.…………….301-279-3059

Dr. Lillian Pailen, Coordinator, General/Choral Music…………301-279-3833

Rick Penix, Coordinator, Instrumental Music, 4-12……………..301-279-3836

Terri McCauley, Coordinator, Physical Education……………..301-279-3387

Shelley Johnson, Director, Career And Technology Ed. Team….301-279-3567

David Honchalk,  Supervisor, Outdoor Education Team……….301-924-3123

Pam Meador, Instructional Specialist, SSL……………………..301-279-3454

 

Department of Instructional Programs

Dr. Michael Cohen Director, Room 248…………………….…...301-279-3297

Division of Academic Support, Fed/State Programs

Chris Richardson, Dir., Rocking Horse Rd…...301-230-0660

Division of Early Childhood Programs and Services

Janine Bacquie, Dir., Rocking Horse Road…....301-230-0691

Division of ESOL/Bilingual Programs

Dr. Karen Woodson, Dir., Rocking Horse…….301-230-0670

                School Library Media Programs

                                Gail Bailey, Director, Room 259…...…………..301-279-3215

 

Division of Family and Community Partnerships

 Jane Butler, Director................................................................................ 301-279-3100

     Amy Alonso, Coordinator

                 Parent Information and Training Center

Margaret Flagg, Parent Educator, Newport Mill MS…….…...…301-962-3818

 

 

 Office of Special Education and Student Services

Dr. Carey M. Wright, Associate Superintendent, Room 220…….301-279-3604

Judith L. Pattik, Administrative Assistant ………………...……..301-279-3604

Susan Curtis, Administrative Services Manager……..…………...301-279-3607

 

Department of Student Services

Stephen Zagami, Director, Room 200………….……………..….301-279-3912

     Matthew Kamins, Psychological Services,  Supervisor ……...301-279-3805

     Karen Crawford, Student Affairs, Coordinator……………....301-279-4957

     Nivea Berrios, Supervisor, Int’l Student Admissions………….301-230-0686

    Kent Weaver, Supervisor, School Counseling Services….....…301-279-3584

 

    

Field Offices

                Metro Park Field Office

Jevoner Adams, Supervisor…………………..301-315-7350

                Spring Mill Field Office

Dr. Betty R. Howard, Supervisor………..……301-649-8006

                Upcounty Field Office

Stephen Neff, Supervisor…………..………….301-353-0984

 

 

 

 

 Department of  Alternative Programs

 (includes Adult Education and Summer School)

Dr. Sheila Dobbins, Director, Room 167…………….………...…301-517-8248

A listing of Alternative Programs can be found on pages 99-100

 

 

Department of Special Education

Gwendolyn Mason, Director, Room 208………...………..……..301-279-3135

Division of School Based Special Education Services

Ellen Schaefer,  Director, Room 230………....301-279-5070

                Division of Preschool Education and Related Services

                                Felicia Piacente, Director, Room 234………....301-279-8520

                                    Transition Services. Mark Twain School,....301-517-8278                  

    Deaf and Hard of Hearing/Vision Program,

    Gaithersburg MS …………..…….…………..301-670-2250

    Montgomery Infants and Toddlers Program,

    Children’s Resource Center……………...….301-279-1250

    Clemente MS……………………………….301-353-0972

    North Lake Center…………………………..301-460-2444

    Sligo MS……………………………….……301-649-8075

                                 Speech and Language Program,

                                 Rock Terrace….……………………………...301-309-6280

    Physical Disabilities Program,

    Lynbrook Center…………………...….…….301-657-4959

    Preschool Education Program,

    North Lake Center …………………..……….301-460-2120

    Child Find/Early Childhood Disabilities Unit,

    Stephen Knolls School ……..…...……...……301-929-2224

 

 

                Placement and Assessment Services Unit

Sue Speicher, Director, Room 216………….....301-279-3181

 

 


MCPS Alternative Programs

850 Hungerford Dr, Rockville, MD 20850

Marc Cohen, Supervisor - 301-517-8131

Students are placed through recommendations from their  Administrator and Pupil Personnel Worker.

 

Emory Grove Center (Serves at- risk HS students in Upcounty area)                301-840-7179

Michael Smith, Administrator

18100 Washington Grove Lane, Gaithersburg, MD 20877

Andrea Carter,      Brandy Reazer, Resource Teachers

Patti Jenkins, Site Coordinator, Phoenix Recovery Program               301-840-7198

 

Fleet Street (Serves MS students placed through expulsion process)  301-517-5860

Carthel Russell, Site Coordinator

14501 Avery Road, Rockville, MD 20853

 

Glenmont (Serves at-risk middle school students)                               301-657-4977

Debbie Buchanan, Site Coordinator                                                    

8001 Lynnbrook Drive, Bethesda, MD 20814

 

Hadley Farms  (Serves at-risk middle school students)                        301-548-4960

Jerome Addis, Site Coordinator

7401 Hadley Farms Drive, Gaithersburg, MD 20879

 

Karma Academy (Serves adolescent boys residing in group home)    301-340-8880

Veda Carter, Site Coordinator/Teacher

175 Watts Branch Pkwy., Rockville, MD 20850

 

Kingsley Wilderness Program                                                            301-353-0982

(Serves at-risk high school students, including those with a history of chronic truancy)

Cathy Jewell,  Site Coordinator                                                           

22870 Whelan Lane, Boyds, MD 20871

 

McKenney Hills (Serves at-risk HS students in Downcounty area)                                    

Angelo Orelli, Administrator                                                                               301-649-8056

Jane Durand Instructional Specialist                                                    301-649-8079

Yvonne Dunham, Resource Teacher

Phoenix Recovery Program                                                                 301-649-8139

2600 Hayden Dr., Silver Spring, MD 20902

 

Randolph Academy                                                                               301-649-8028

 (Serves HS  students placed through expulsion process)                                                     

Joy Jackson, Site Coordinator/Teacher

11721 Kemp Mill Road Silver Spring, MD 20902

 

 

 

Frequently Called Numbers

 

MCPS Call Center – General Information                                      301-309-6277

Department of Information Recorded MCPS Message                   301-279-3673

Boundaries for Schools, School Assignment Information              301-279-3331

      (Dept. of Planning/Capital Programming, 10 AM – 2PM)

Board Of Education Members Office                                                                301-279-3617

Child Find (program for Students with disabilities)                             301-929-2224

Connection Resource Bank (mentor and volunteers)                         301-517-5066

Curriculum and Instructional Programs                                          301-279-3400

ESOL                                                                                                     301-230-0670

Family and Community Partnership                                                 301-279-3100

Food Services (School Lunches)                                                           301-840-8170

Gifted and Talented/Magnet Program                                               301-279-3163

Health in the Schools (school nurses, etc.)                                         240-777-1550

Hispanic Hotline                                                                                  301-230-3073

Homework Hotline Live, MCPS Cable Channel 52                        301-279-3234

Information Office                                                                               301-279-3391

Interagency Coordinating Board of Community                             240-777-6500

Use of Public Facilities (ICB) (to rent school space)                          240-777-2706

International Student Admissions                                                     301-230-0686

Safe Schools Hotline                                                                           301-517-5995

Safe & Drug Free Schools                                                                  301-279-3041

Special Education                                                                                 301-279-3135

Student and Community Services                                                     301-279-3604

Telecommunications Devise for the Deaf (TDD)                            301-517-5539

Transportation                                                                                      301-840-8130

Volunteer Office (Family and Community Partnership)                     301-279-3100

 

 

 

Web Sites

 

School Assignment Locator                                                www.mcps.k12.md.us/schools.html

                                                                               (click School Assign. Locator  link)

 

School Service Area Maps                                  www.mcps.k12.md.us/schools.html

                                                                                (click School Service Area Maps)

 

MCPS Cluster Maps                              www.mcps.k12.md.us/info/clustermaps.html

 

 

 


Organizations Representing MCPS Staff

 

Montgomery County Association of Administrator and Supervisory Personnel (MCAASP)

                Dr. Rebecca Newman, Pres., Edye Miller, Exec. Dir.          301-947-4721

                5 Choke Cherry Road, Suite 180, Rockville 20850                Fax: 301-309-1637

Montgomery County Association of Elementary School Administrators (ESAA)

                Loretta Favret, Co-President                                                        301-353-0910

                Christa McAuliffe Elementary School

                Don Masline, Co-President                                                           301-460-2170

                 Gerogian Forest Elementary School

Montgomery County Association of Secondary School Administrators (SSAA)

                Mike Dusro, Co-President                                                             301-989-5700

                Springbrook HS

                Carlyn Patterson-Breese, Co-President                                       301-353-8282

                Rocky Hill MS

Montgomery County Education Association (MCEA)

                Bonnie Cullison, President  Tom Israel, Exec. Dir.                      301-294-6232

                60 West Gude Drive, Rockville 20850

Montgomery County Federation of Teachers AFL-CIO Local 1670

                 Joseph Monte, President                                                               301-933-5175               

                P.O. Box 314, Kensington 20895                          

Montgomery County Pupil Personnel Workers Association

                Karen Craney, President                                                              301-353-0895

                Upcounty Field Office

Montgomery County School Psychologists Association

                 Judi Amick, President                                                                  301-315-7340

                 Metro Park Field Office

                 Faith Schwartz, President                                                            301-649-8006

                Spring Mill Field Office                                                                 

SEIU Local 500 AFL-CIO

                Merle Cuttitta, President                                                              301-948-8766

                973A Russell Avenue, Gaithersburg 20879                            Fax: 301-948-8769

Organizations Representing MCPS Students

Mont. County Region of the Maryland Assoc. of Student Councils (MCR)

                Grace Lee, President                              Email: grace_lee@fc.mcps.k12.md.us

                 Karen Crawford, Advisor                                                             301-926-3575       

                Coordinator for Student Affairs CESC, Rm 211                    Fax: 301-279-3207

                                                                                                         (Hotline) 301-279-3197                                      

Mont. County Junior Councils (MCJC)

                Jigisha Srivastav, President        Email: jigisha_srivastav@fc.mcps.k12.md.us

Walter Geddes, Advisor (Farquhar MS)

                 Karen Crawford, Coordinator for Student Affairs                       301-279-4957       

                     CESC, Room 211                                                               Fax: 301-279-3207